Posts

Showing posts from September, 2012

Independence

Image
Not much time for blogging, but a lot of things happening around here. My work is going well. It is a very different environment from positions I have had in the past and it is a definite promotion. Whereas before I was an Administrative Assistant/Legal Secretary, this place wants me to become a Paralegal/Admin. Meaning I have a LOT more learning to do and a LOT more responsibility. Being a small office (and smaller by one attorney as of next week) means that I am counted on even more.

I am not sure how I am with this. I am pretty fine with it, but like a lot of things in my life right now, the timing is a bit off. I was looking for a position that was challenging, for sure, but I was not really looking for a Career Track...which is what this is.

At the moment, though, I am doing very well and everyone seems pleased with my performance. I learn quickly and I am a hard worker so that helps. However...I am very exhausted and trying to get the new normal around here is taking ti…

Monday Snapshot -- Portrait Time!

Image
PAIL Bloggers have changed Memorable Moments Monday to the Monday Snapshot, please click over HERE to see more and meet a PAIL Blogger! (I was featured last week)

Last time we got a family portrait, Willow was 2 years old.  We figured it was about time to get another one, so today we went and got pictures taken...

Got the CD of the pics cuz too many were cute!
Not gonna show the family portrait, but here is a preview of some of the pictures (these aren't even the best ones!)

I like this one because they are being silly even in this typical pose. Also, the hair. The hair, the hair...my kids hair can not be tamed easily...
Her expression is just so cute in this one--mainly cuz she is in mid giggle. Oh, and the shoes.  So Willow.  Those are NEWish shoes.  She loves to bounce/jump on her tip toes--always scuffing those shoes.  
This one looks kinda silly, but I just like how she can contort herself like that...


Handsome...no way this is my little boy anymore.  (Oh, did I mention his voice…

Working Away...

Image
Obviously, the first few weeks/months at a new position can be exhausting and time consuming--hence why I haven't blogged in a few days.

So far, things are going well. It is definitely a change from being home for so long. And it is a change from the last position I held. I am learning a lot of things and I feel that so far I am making my mark.  Made a couple of mistakes today, but all in all I think I am getting up to speed pretty quickly.

Michael has already done one project for school; has another one due next Tuesday. Willow has been moved up to the Pre-Kindergarten class at daycare. She loves the new classroom and is becoming obsessed with how to "grow up".

And the start of wishing for presents has already started....

In sum--busy busy tired tired stress stress weekend? yay!


8th Grade - First Day

Image
Today was Michael's first day of school! He took it pretty much in stride... Starting off the day by coming into our bed and taking it over--and not wanting to get up!!





Then he got himself a breakfast of frozen waffles and fruit...note the television remote in hand...



Then it was time to go...and more photos!!


I love what he wore today.




.




"All right mom--can I go already?!"





Memorable Moment Monday

Image
Another installment of PAIL Bloggers Memorable Moment Monday:

With the end of summer and the end of my unemployment and start of the school year and the return of my role as working mother; I thought I would post some pictures from the past couple weeks.

Playing with a science kit -- making different colors in test tubes.
Making colored crystals.

And they are squishy!

Made crowns (she is a princess, I am a prince).
Eating a poison peach (yeah, we had no apples).
Michael has been enjoying experimenting with different foods--so I was thrilled that he asked to try steamed clams...which he did not like, btw...
Creating on her own. I have no idea what this is--but it needed to be painted with pink sidewalk paint...
And a white flower added to make it pretty too.
Going to Rockport this weekend.
And, of course, eating Lobster!